Monday, June 24, 2013

not the ocean, but it'll have to do... for now

Aaron finally sat down with his case manager last week, and got more things accomplished for his medical retirement. It looks like we won't be able to leave Texas until probably the end of September or beginning of October. At first, I was really disappointed to hear this, but at the same time, it gives us more time to save and prepare, so I guess I can't complain too much. Apparently Costa Rica is practically underwater for nearly all of October, anyways, so it could be a blessing in disguise. During much of the rainy season, it is sunny in the morning but rainy in the afternoons- that I can handle (I think). Nearly constant rain for a month straight? Not so much.

To be honest, I'm really loving Texas lately, so this summer, we will just make the best of it! I keep saying that I really need to start going through and downsizing some of our belongings- particularly the boys' things. People, these kids of mine have a LOT of stuff. They're a little spoiled. Oh well. We have time. I'll have to try to squeeze it in sometime between keeping my two little men happy in the mornings (aka preparing them 23 snacks, constantly refilling their water cups, trying to keep them from accidentally injuring eachother, and walking behind them trying to pick up the tornado of toys they leave behind them) and our time spent outside. Seriously, when it's 99 degrees and sunny outside, my boys simply DO NOT want to spend one minute inside. They are definitely my kids. When everyone else is holed up inside with their air conditioners, we're out there running around having a blast. And chugging bottles of water.

My poor husband has hand foot and mouth disease, which is going around like crazy around here. I guess it's a good thing that he didn't find out sooner, or else I probably wouldn't have been able to drag him out to the lake on Saturday ;) I'm hoping and praying that hand-foot-mouth was what Emmett and I were sick with last week and the week before, because otherwise we will likely catch it- and I definitely don't want it!!

A few pictures from our weekend-

It was our second time to this particular lake- which is called Stillhouse Hollow Park, and we enjoyed ourselves even more this time than last! Except Aaron of course, who pretty much laid pathetically in the water most of the time, other than one exploration into the bushes while wearing Emmett in the Boba so he could take a much-needed nap. Our only complaint from our last trip was the sloppy clay sand, but we picked a different spot on the beach this time and the clay was buried beneath regular sand- yay! It also helped that we finally found swim trunks to fit Elliot- size 12-18 months from Crazy 8. He's such a skinny mini!

Emmett could NOT get enough of splashing in this water.

It's definitely not the ocean, but it'll have to do for now. Oh, how I miss the ocean. What I wouldn't give to dive into the cold, salty sea right about now. I grew up going to the ocean often, but we haven't been to the coast since we moved to Texas! In fact, the last time I swam in the ocean, I was pregnant with Elliot. That was when Aaron was in Korea and before we knew for sure which birth defect he had, and I found a lot of peace and solace in the sea. You can read about that here, if you want. 

Hopefully, the next time I set foot in salty water, it will be on a beach in Costa Rica! I want my children to grow up knowing the wonder and healing powers of the ocean... just like I did. Especially if they are unlucky enough to inherit my acne-prone skin. Lake beaches can be fun, but they just don't compare to the real thing!

Follow on Bloglovin


  1. the hotter it is, the more likely my kids want to spend ALL DAY outside.

  2. I'm pretty sure Braden would LIVE outside if I let him. Rain or shine...he's out there!

  3. My boys want to be outside ALL of the time. Too bad it's only sunny around here for 3ish months out of there year. lol. And I'm sorry about your Husband getting HFM, that stinks!! Easton and I got it last year and it sucks :-( Hope he gets better soon and that you and your boys can avoid it!

  4. it must be a boy thing- the playground right outside our apartment complex is always FULL of little boys. Just can't keep 'em inside! And thanks! We're avoiding touching my husband like the plague haha.

  5. haha so I'm not the only one with crazy kids?

  6. I thought it might be warm. That will be a strange experience for me! In Massachusetts the water is COLD. And in California not freezing but certainly not warm either, from what I remember. I was younger then, though.

  7. Yeah the water here is like bathwater! Most of the time.

  8. so jealous! We will be probably at most an hour or two from the ocean in Costa Rica, so I forsee LOTS of beach trips in our future. We may even settle in a beach town... we haven't quite decided yet.

  9. My boys are the exact same way! We are in tx too so I can relate to the hot weather LOL! We love going to the splash pads. Not sure if they have one down near y'all are not! But they are fun for the kiddos


“Be who you are and say what you feel because those who mind don't matter and those who matter don't mind.”
-Dr. Seuss